Filter By

1824
1898


Title Search


Westminster Review

The following are additions and corrections to the general introduction and attribution listing for The Westminster Review in the  Wellesley Index,  Volume III, pages 528-705.


Hover over the periodical abbreviation or contributor name to see detailed information.

    WR, 38, Political Economy [by James Mill], 289 - 310, Oct 1824, William Ellis, Eileen M. Curran, VPR 28 (1995), 293. [review]

    WR, 81, Memoirs of the Affairs of Europe [by Lord John Russell], 178 - 183, Jul 1825, William Eyton Tooke, Eileen M. Curran, VPR 28 (1995), 293. [review]

    WR, 124, Spanish novels, 278 - 303, Oct 1826, Antonio Alcala Galiano, Sir John Bowring, Galiano was the professor of Spanish at London University. Bowring apparently edited the paper. (The reference in Wellesley to Leonard Harper should be to Leonard Horner, warden of London Univ.) Eileen M. Curran, VPR 34 (2001), 349. [review]

    WR, 135, The Italian Novelists, 115 - 126, Jan 1827, Joachim DePrati, possib., A support letter for an RLF application claims that dePrati had written for the Westminster Review. This seems to be the most likely article. Eileen M. Curran, VPR 34 (2001), 350. [review]

    WR, 290, Greek Lexicons, &c., 86 - 96, Jul 1830, Unknown, Delete entire entry, which contains crucial errors and offers no evidence that Edmund Henry Barker wrote for WR. Edmund Henry Barker and Charles Barker were not brothers; Edmund Henry therefore was not related by marriage to the WR editors. [review] (10/13)

    WR, 300, Patronage of art—literary works of M. A. Shee, P.R.A., 197 - 217, Jul 1830, Charles Wentworth Dilke (1789-1864), Attributed to Charles Wentworth Dilke (1789-1864) by William Garrett, Charles Wentworth Dilke (Boston: Twayne, 1982), 235, on the authority of Liverpool Journal, 7 Sept. 1833, p. 286. [review] (04/05)

    WR, 311, The Troades of Euripides, 86 - 96, Oct 1830, Unknown, Delete entire entry, which contains crucial errors and offers no evidence that Edmund Henry Barker wrote for WR. Edmund Henry Barker and Charles Barker were not brothers; Edmund Henry therefore was not related by marriage to the WR editors. [review] (10/13)

    WR, 319, Brasse's Oedipus Colomeus, 488 - 494, Oct 1830, Unknown, Delete entire entry, which contains crucial errors and offers no evidence that Edmund Henry Barker wrote for WR. Edmund Henry Barker and Charles Barker were not brothers; Edmund Henry therefore was not related by marriage to the WR editors. [review] (10/13)

    WR, 334, J. P. Corbett's Tour in Italy, 174 - 180, Jan 1831, Mary Wollstonecraft (Godwin) Shelley, This review contains strong similarities in wording and content to earlier essays by Mary Shelley regarding Italy, including WR 126 "English in Italy." We thank Nora Crook for pointing out this connection. [review] (10/13)

    WR, 345, Hincks's Greek Lexicon, 311 - 316, Apr 1831, Unknown, Delete entire entry, which contains crucial errors and offers no evidence that Edmund Henry Barker wrote for WR. Edmund Henry Barker and Charles Barker were not brothers; Edmund Henry therefore was not related by marriage to the WR editors. [review] (10/13)

    WR, 401, Greek literature in Scotland, 90 - 110, Jan 1832, George Milligan, Delete attribution to John Stuart Blackie. See Bk 1034, ‘Letter to the Editor of Blackwood’s Magazine,’ Blackwood’s 31 (Feb. 1832), 410-411, claiming that ‘The author of this article [WR 401] is understood to be a Mr. George Milligan.’ [review] (12/07)

    WR, 519, Robert Pitcairn’s Criminal Trials in Scotland, 332 - 360, Oct 1833, John Hill Burton, Burton wrote a letter to his mother dated 24 July 1833: ‘You are aware that I have long delayed an article on Criminal Trials for the “Westminster Review.” [review] (04/05)

    WR, 854, Critical and miscellaneous notices, 233 - 272, Jul 1841, George Henry Lewes, Pages 263-264, on Serle’s Joan of Arc. George Henry Lewes. Eileen M. Curran, VPR 26 (1993), 191. [review]

    WR, 875, Critical and miscellaneous notices, 234 - 235, Jan 1842, Unknown, Signed G.N. Delete attribution to Horace Grant, who usually signs as “G.” Wellesley’s argument is faulty, since the book noticed here is not a geography but Little Arthur’s History of England. [review] (06/04)

    WR, 885, Miscellaneous notices, 504 - 506, Apr 1842, Agnes Crombie Hall, Claimed in RLF application, Dec. 1843. Eileen M. Curran, VPR 28 (1995), 295. [review]

    WR, 888, Frederick the Great, 58 - 75, Jul 1842, Dr. Edward Michelson, Signed M.N. Claimed in letter to RLF, 7 Apr. 1854. Eileen M. Curran, VPR 28 (1995), 295. [review]

    WR, 1150, Critical and miscellaneous notices, 280 - 316, Oct 1848, William Edward Hickson, George Luxford, Pages 289-293 by Hickson; correct Wellesley to note pages by Luxford are 312-313. Pgs 314-5 are unknown. [review] (06/04)

    WR, 1219, Wallenstein [by Schiller, trans. by Coleridge], 349 - 365, Jul 1850, George Henry [Christian] Egestorff, Signed G.H.E. Eileen M. Curran, VPR 30 (1997), 326. [review]

    WR, 1394, The Balance of Power in Europe, 537 - 563, Apr 1854, John Henry Tremenheere, Claimed in RLF application, June 6, 1871. (In Wellesley Vol III but this attribution is not listed in Wellesley Vol V.) EMC, VPR 36 (2003), 361. [review] (08/16)

    WR, 1412, The Crystal Palace, 534 - 550, Oct 1854, Harriet Martineau, A receipt to John Chapman from Martineau for £10 received for this article confirms her authorship (BL Add. Ms. 56084, f. 45). (Thanks to Patrick Leary for this note.) [review] (08/06)

Download as CSV Results per page